Recordings from the virtual stream are now available.

Delegates can access them through their virtual satchel – check your email for the link.

Members can access via our Events Resources tab:

Mathematics – Pathways to success

The QAMT held their State conference at Southport State High School on Saturday, 26th and Sunday 27th June.  There was a vast array of both Face-to-face and virtual presentations, including a opening keynote by Merrilyn Goos and Closing plenary by Joel Speranza.

CONGRATULATIONS to our famous mathematicians prize draw winners: Jacob Cheung, Bellbird Park State Secondary College and Kerri Kearney, Mayfield State School who both received QAMT individual annual membership.

Thank-you to all that attended and a great thanks to the QAMT executive for their tireless efforts making this event a great success.

Primary Presenters Primary Presenters FINAL 16-5

Saturday Program Saturday Program 18-5

Senior Presenters Senior Secondary 16-5 FINAL

Opening and Closing Keynotes

Opening Keynote Merrilyn Goos

Merrilyn Goos Final

Bill Simpson Closing Plenary Practising Teacher Joel Speranza

Joel Speranza FINAL2

Our presenters

Aitken Jardine Aitken Jardine

Alastair Lupton Alastair Lupton Final

Alex Bunt Alex Bunt FInal

Allison Beeforth Allison Beeforth FINAL

Bec Burtenshaw Bec Burtonshaw FINAL

Bill Fowles Bill Fowles Final

Bill Simpson Bill Simpson

Brenda Kettle Brenda Kettle Final

Brett Stephenson Brett Stephenson Final

Bronwyn Cochrane Bronwyn Cochrane Final

Catherine Smith Catherine Smith

Calvin Irons Calvin Irons Final

Caty Morris Caty Morris Final

Cran Middlecoat Cran Middlecoat FINAL2

Elena Zema and Rachel Atallah Elena Zema and Rachel Atallah FINAL

Evan Shellshear Evan Shellshear Final

Gerald Tuffield Gerald Tuffield FINAL

Harry Kanasa Harry Kanasa Final

James Burnett James Burnett Final

John West John West Final

Julie McCann Julie McCann

Kerri Hill Kerri Hill

Kirsty Morrison Kirsty Morrison

Leah O’Neill Leah

Louisa Lowe Louisa Lowe

Margaret Marshman Margaret Marshman FINAL

Melissa Fanshawe Melissa Fanshawe Final

Michael Bulmer Michael Bulmer FINAL

Michael Minas Michael Minas FINAL

Monique Russell Monique Russell FINAL

Paul Bowyer Paul Bowyer Final

Paul Leopardi Paul Leopardi Final

Paulina Sliedrecht & Linda Carroll PS

Peter Abt Peter Abt

Peter Fox Peter Fox

Peter Grootenboer Peter Grootenboer Final

Rachael Whitney-Smith Rachael Whitney-Smith FINAL

Rex Boggs Rex Boogs

Robyn McNamara Robyn McNamara

Rodney Anderson Rodney Anderson

Stephen Broderick Stephen Broderick

Vivian Lui Vivian Lui Final

Wenbo Li Wenbo Li Final

Trade Presenters Trade Presenters Final